Type & Hit Enter to search

Need Help ?
Call: 202.285-3238

DC Gift Shop

Type & Hit Enter to search

Need Help ?
Call: 202.285-3238

Home /Cherry Blossom Gifts/

Live Yoshino Cherry Blossom Tree Seedling

Live Yoshino Cherry Blossom Tree Seedling
pin it

$24.00 Supply Goes Fast!

PRODUCT ID : 9813108

Give the gift of a tree to yourself or or someone you love. These stunning trees can live to be over 100 years old and explode with whitish-pink blossoms in the early spring. These are the legendary trees planted around the Thomas Jefferson Tidal Basin in Washington, DC and are celebrated annually during the National Cherry Blossom Festival.

The Japanese Yoshino Cherry tree is a hybrid cherry of unknown origin. It occurs as a natural hybrid in Japan and is now one of the most popular and widely-planted, cultivated, flowering cherries ("sakura") in temperate and semi-temperate climates worldwide. They can grow to be 16 to 40 feet tall. It does well in full sun and moist but well drained soil.

The flowers emerge before the leaves in early spring and they are fragrant. The flowers grow in clusters of five or six together. Tree seedlingwill will be 2-3 feet in height.

Spring Shipping Dates - March through April (depending on weather)
Pre-Order Date - October
Tree Type: Flowering
Genus: Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula'.
Common Name: Prunus x yedoensis
Plant Form: Seedling
Watering: Medium
USDA Hardiness Zone ( F ): 5 (-20 to -10 F), 6 (-10 to 0 F), 7 (0 to 10 F), 8 (10 to 20 F)
Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Peat, Silt
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Season of Interest: Spring
Climate: Cold, Sub-tropical, Temperate Complete your landscape with a Weeping Cherry tree.

Secure And Authentic Website

Payment methods accepted

amex   mester card  paypal  discover  visa 

Billing Questions please call 202.285-3238

pin it
© Copyrights 1996 - 2017 DCGiftShop.com
All Rights Reserved